Data Protection Notice

Status: November 2020

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act as amended (“DSG”), the Austrian Telecommunications Act as amended (“TKG”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). In the following we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Data controller:
bsurance GmbH
Nordmanngasse 27/2/10
1210 Vienna
Phone +43 664 5000 721
welcome@bsurance.com

Data processing with respect to interested parties, business partners, customers and suppliers 

We store data, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, which interested parties, business partners, customers or suppliers provide us with, for example in the context of an e-mail request or the conclusion of a contract. 

The data will be deleted by us as soon as storage is no longer necessary or legal obligations to retain data have expired. 

Legal basis of data processing:
Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR
Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR

Data processing in the context of webinars

We use “Zoom” to offer free webinars on interesting topics. In this context, for example the following data is processed: first name, surname, telephone, e-mail address, job title, company, participant IP address.

If online meetings are recorded, you will be informed transparently in advance. You will also be informed about the recording in the zoom app.

“Zoom” is a service provided by Zoom Video Communications Inc. based in the US. Consequently, personal data may be transferred from Europe to the US. The European Court of Justice has ruled that the US does not ensure an adequate level of data protection. Therefore, there remains a particular risk that your data may be subject to access by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes and that no effective legal remedies may be available. If you participate in a “Zoom” meeting, you explicitly consent to a data transfer to the US.

Legal basis of data processing:
Art 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR
Art 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR

Collection of personal data when visiting our website  for the use of Facebook

Answering your inquiries and requests

We process the data that you provide us in the contact form on the website or by e-mail. The data you have provided (name, e-mail address) will be processed solely for the purpose of dealing with your requests or inquiries and in case of follow-up questions. If you do not provide your personal data, we are unable to answer your inquiries or requests.

Data are deleted after storage is no longer necessary, unless there are legal storage obligations or periods of limitation.  

Legal basis of data processing:
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR

Newsletter registration on our website

By signing up for our e-mail newsletter on our website, the personal data provided by you upon registration will be used by us to send you the selected newsletter. We only send our newsletter to the e-mail address provided by you. 

For the newsletter registration we use so-called double opt-in procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the registration process and reference will be made to this data protection information.

As our platform for newsletter marketing we use Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. By clicking “Subscribe” during the registration process you agree that your data will be forwarded via the Mailchimp platform for the purpose of sending our newsletter. For more information about Mailchimp privacy, please click here.

i.e. you may revoke your consent with effect for the future. For this purpose, you will find a corresponding unsubscribe link in every e-mail or newsletter received by us and you may confirm the unsubscription on our website. You can also contact us by e-mail at any time to withdraw your consent:

marketing@bsurance.com

All data which we process exclusively on the basis of newsletter registrations will be stored until you revoke your consent.

Mailchimp is a company based in the US and it is therefore possible that Mailchimp transfers personal data from Europe to the US. The European Court of Justice has ruled that the US does not ensure an adequate level of data protection. Consequently, there remains a particular risk that your data may be subject to access by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes and that no effective legal remedies may be available. By agreeing to receive our newsletters, you explicitly consent to a data transfer to the US.

Legal basis of data processing:
Art. 6 para. lit. a GDPR, Art. 7 GDPR and Art. 107 TKG 2003

Social Media

On our website we offer you so called social media sharing buttons of different social media operators in order to provide you with the opportunity to connect to your social media channels. These social media sharing buttons are marked with a logo and when using them your internet browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the respective social network. If you are logged into your account of one of these social networks while using our website and you wish to share our web content, this information will be linked to your respective account.

However, we would like to point out that the responsibility for an operation of these services in a manner that is compliant with data protection laws lies with the respective operator. In particular we have no control over cookies that might be set by the platform operators. Cookies are small text files which are transmitted by the respective operator of the social media platform via your browser to your terminal device and are set, i.e saved there. The information collected by the cookies will be retrieved during subsequent visits to the social media platforms and therefore make it possible to recognise your end device. The information stored in the cookies is received, recorded and processed by the operators of the social media platforms with direct personal reference. If you do not wish your data to be transferred, please do not click the buttons.

With regard to the Google ads & Campaign Manager cookie or the Facebook Custom Audiences (Facebook Pixel) cookie, Google LLC or Facebook Inc. based in the US may process your data. The European Court of Justice has ruled that the US does not ensure an adequate level of data protection. Consequently, there remains a particular risk that your data may be subject to access by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes and that no effective legal remedies may be available. By clicking “Accept” you agree that these cookies may be used on the website by us and by third parties (including those based in the US).

The integration of the abovementioned sharing button takes place for the following social media platforms:

Facebook

On our website functions of the social media network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated. For further information on the type, scope and purpose of the data collected, we may refer you to the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter

On our website functions of the Twitter service are integrated. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc, Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. For further information on the type, scope and purpose of the data collected, we may refer you to the Twitter privacy policy, which can be found here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

LinkedIn

On our website functions of the social media network LinkedIn are integrated. The respective provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For more information about the nature, extent and purpose of the data collected, we may refer you to LinkedIn’s privacy policy, which can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

XING

On our website functions of the social media network XING are integrated. The respective provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. For further information on the type, scope and purpose of the data collected, we would like to refer you to the XING privacy policy, which can be found here: https://www.xing.com/privacy.

Instagram

On our website functions of the social media network Instagram are integrated. The respective provider is Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. For more information about the nature, extent and purpose of the data collected, we may refer you to Instagram’s privacy policy, which is available at:

https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy

Your Rights 

According to current data protection laws, you have the following rights regarding the processing of personal data:

  • Right of access (information about the data we process about you)
  • Right to rectification (correction of incorrect data)
  • Right to restriction of processing (limitation of data processing)
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to withdrawal of consent 
  • Right to erasure (data deletion – “right to be forgotten”).

If the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest, you have the right, to object any time to the processing of your data for reasons arising out of the particular situation. If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time with future effect. Such withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processing up to the date of withdrawal.

If you believe that our processing of your data is violating applicable data protection laws or if your privacy rights have otherwise been violated, please contact us by using the contact details you find at the beginning of this privacy notice. In this way, we get to know and understand your concerns and can respond accordingly. You also have the right to file a complaint with the national competent data protection authority. In Austria the competent authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (“Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde”):

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Adaptation of the data privacy notes

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection information at any time in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. Users are requested to inform themselves regularly about the content of the data protection information.

Cookies and web analysis

We use so-called cookies on our website in order to make our website more user-friendly. Cookies are small text files that a website leaves on your end device when you visit it. Cookies serve the purpose of enabling the correct functioning of our website, extending the range of functions of our website and optimising the website functions. Furthermore, cookies can also be used to collect statistical data and for marketing purposes. 

Below you will find a detailed description of the cookies we use on our website:

(i) Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help us to make our website usable by providing basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. According to the applicable laws (Art. 96 para. 3 TKG), cookies classified as necessary can also be set without your consent. Since the website cannot function properly without these cookies, they cannot be deactivated in our systems. 

(ii) Non-necessary cookies

We use functional cookies in order to improve the functionality and personalisation of our website as well as cookies for web analysis, marketing and statistical purposes. Such unnecessary cookies may only be set on the basis of the user’s prior active consent. Access to our website is also possible without consent to the setting of unnecessary cookies, but under certain circumstances the range of functions may be limited in this case.

  • Web analytics

    Such cookies collect information that enable us to get to know our users better and that help us to draw conclusions about user behaviour. 

    This website uses Google Analytics for web analysis purposes, provided your prior consent. Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (“Google”), a company incorporated and organised under the laws of Ireland (registration number: 368047) with registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This web analytics service uses cookies in order to help us evaluating the use of our website. These are so-called “third party cookies”, for the use of which we obtain your prior consent. The information generated by the respective cookies about your visit to our website (including your IP address) is transferred to Google and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf as the operator of this website, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to us as the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

    It cannot be excluded that the setting of Google cookies may also result in data processing outside the scope of application of EU law by transmission to Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google, Inc. (USA)”). For this reason, IP anonymisation has been activated on our website so that the IP address of users within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened before being stored on Google’s servers (so-called “IP masking”). Only in absolutely exceptional cases your full IP address will be transferred to a Google Inc. server (USA) in the US and just shortened there. 

    At the same time as using Google Analytics, this website uses the Leadfeeder service, which is operated by Liidio Oy, Mikonkatu 17, 0100 Helsinki, Finland. Leadfeeder accesses the list of IP addresses of website visitors provided by Google Analytics in the analysis and links the list of IP addresses with information about the companies that can be found on the Internet at these IP addresses. Due to the shortening of the IP addresses of the website visitors already carried out when using Google Analytics, a direct personal reference is not established. A personal reference can presumably result when viewing the linked company information.

  • Statistical cookies

    Statistical cookies are used to count visits to our website and identify access sources. They help us to find out how popular our website is and how visitors move around it. If you do not allow these anonymous cookies, we will not be able to adapt our website to the needs of our users and will not detect any errors on the website.

    We use Hotjar from Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta) on our website to perform statistical analysis of visitor data. Hotjar is a technological service that helps us to better understand our users’ experiences (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, what links they click, what users do and don’t do, etc.) and allows us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about the behaviour of our users and their equipment. This includes a device’s IP address (which is processed and stored in anonymous form during your session), the screen size of the device, the device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only) and the preferred language in which our website is displayed. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymous user profile. Hotjar is contractually prohibited from selling the information collected on our behalf.

  • Marketing cookies

    These cookies are cookies that are permanently stored in the browser and are used to set marketing activities and display personalised advertising that corresponds to your personal interests (“retargeting”). These are cookies that are typically placed on our website by carefully selected advertising networks, web traffic analysis services and content recommendation engines (e.g. banner ads) based on your surfing behaviour. This may result in you being offered our products and services when you visit other websites. 

Legal basis of the data processing:
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO